General Mining Laws (30 USC § 22 et., seq)
[…] FLPMA 43 U.S.C. §1712 (e) (3) Withdrawals made pursuant to section 204 of this Act [43 USCS Sec. 1714] may be used in carrying out management decisions, but public lands shall be removed from or restored to the operation of the Mining Law of 1872, . . . only by withdrawal action pursuant to section 204 [43 USCS Sec. 1714] or other action pursuant to applicable law:
FLPMA 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b)… “no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and egress“. FLPMA § 302(b).
Less than 5,000 acres of federal public domain lands may only be withdrawn from entry, occupation and use under The General Mining Laws by the Secretary of Interior.