General Mining Laws (30 USC § 22 et., seq)
[…] General Mining Laws (30 USC § 22 et., seq)
Grant the following rights to valid unpatented mining claim owners.
“Lands open to purchase by citizens: Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, …shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States … under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts [States], so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States“. 30 USC § 22.